Health Benefits and Uses of Nardostachys Jatamansi

Wonder Benefits and Uses of Nardostachys Jatamansi

Jatamansi is a natural brain nervine tonic and a memory enhancer, which has calming, peacefulness and relaxation features. It is an endangered ayurvedic medical herb had been used since the ancient times for many medicinal purposes. In the market, it is available in the form of root, oil, and powder.

Nardostachys Jatamansi is a known calming herb in Ayurveda and Unani because of its medicinal values. A number of studies have been done for its efficacy in respect of nervous system. In Ayurveda, it is prescribed for stress, spasm, epilepsy, convulsion, and hysteria. In fact, it is one of the excellent herbs to treat epilepsy.

The relaxing herb is known by different names like Jatamansi, spikenard, nard, Nardin, muskroot, balchar, sumbul-ut-teeb, sambul lateeb. Jatamansi consists of two words: Jata means dreadlocks and manasi indicates towards a human. It comes under the family of Valerianaceae. It has been found in the Himalayan region.

BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION

Spikenard (Nardostachys Jatamansi) is commonly found in parts of India, China, and Tibet. It belongs to the Valerianaceae family. It is perennial herb having aromatic characteristics.
Common Names
Botanical Name Nardostachys Jatamansi
Botanical Synonym Nardostachys Grandiflora
English Name Spikenard Muskroot
Hindi Name Jatamansi

  • Leave Comments